Program


Program at a glance



24th June

25th June

26th June

AM1

AM2

V0.7

V0.8

V2.12

AM1

AM2

Hall

AM1

AM2

Hall

08:00

08:30


Registration

Registration


Registration

08:30

09:00

Welcome


09:00

09:30

W1 + W2 + W5


W4


W3


T1


DC


K1


K2


09:30

10:00

10:00

10:30

Madness

Madness

10:30

11:00

Coffee Break

Coffee Break

Coffee Break

11:00

11:30

W1 + W2 + W5


W4


W3


T1


DC


P1


I1



P3


P4


11:30

12:00

12:00

12:30

12:30

13:00


Lunch



Lunch




D1



Lunch




D2

13:00

13:30

13:30

14:00

14:00

14:30

W1 + W2 + W5


W4


T2


T3


14:30

15:00

Coffee Break

Coffee Break

15:00

15:30



P2



I2




P5



P6


15:30

16:00

Coffee Break

16:00

16:30

W1 + W2 + W5


W4


T2


T3


16:30

17:00

17:00

17:30


Closing


17:30

18:00


Welcome cocktail


Evening

Social Event



Program by day

Program by category


Full program


P1 - Gesture Interactions

Room: AM1

Time: 11:00 - 12:30


Freehand Gestural Text Entry for Interactive TV

Gang Ren and Eamonn O'Neill


A Virtual Camera Controlling Method Using Multi-Touch Gestures for Capturing Free-viewpoint Video

Junya Kashiwakuma, Itaru Kitahara, Yoshinari Kameda and Yuichi Ohta


WeSlide: Gestural Text Entry for Elderly Users of Interactive Television

Isabelle Pecci, Nathan Godard and Poïka Isokoski


P2 - User Experience Design

Room: AM1

Time: 15:00 - 17:00


Panoramic video: Design challenges and implications for content interaction

Goranka Zoric, Louise Barkhuus, Arvid Engstrom and Elin Önnevall


Windy Sight Surfers: Sensing and Awareness of 360º Immersive Videos on the Move
João Ramalho and Teresa Chambel


There’s a World outside Your TV: Exploring Interactions beyond the Physical TV Screen

Radu-Daniel Vatavu


P3 - Streaming and Broadband

Room: AM1

Time: 11:00 - 12:30


A hybrid architecture for delivery of panoramic video

Martin Prins, Omar Niamut, Ray Van Brandenburg, Jean-François Macq, Patrice Rondao Alface and Nico Verzijp.


Analysis of a Real-World HTTP Segment Streaming Case

Tomas Kupka, Pål Halvorsen, Torgeir Hovden, Carsten Griwodz and Dag Johansen


MPEG-DASH enabling adaptive streaming with personalized commercial breaks and second screen scenarios

Stefan Kaiser, Stefan Pham and Stefan Arbanowski


P4 - Web and TV

Room: AM2

Time: 11:00 - 12:30


Viewer behaviors and practices in the (new) Television Environment

Jorge Abreu, Pedro Almeida, Bruno Teles and Márcio Reis. 


Interaction and Audience Analysis in Interactive TV Systems

Samuel Basilio, Marcelo Moreno and Eduardo Barrere


User browsing and searching behavior for time-shifted TV content on the Web

Mika Rautiainen, Arto Heikkinen, Jouni Sarvanko, Konstantinos Chorianopoulos, Vassilis Kostakos and Mika Ylianttila


P5 - Social Media and Content Creation

Room: AM1

Time: 15:00 - 17:00


TV-related Content Online – A Brief History of the Use of Webplatforms

Pauliina Tuomi


NEXT - Graphical Editor for Authoring NCL Documents Supporting Composite Templates

Douglas Paulo Mattos, Júlia Varanda Da Silva and Débora Christina Muchaluat-Saade 


Vox Populi: Enabling Community-Based Narratives through Collaboration and Content Creation

Janak Bhimani, Ali Almahr, Toshihiro Nakakura, Masaaki Sato, Kazunori Sugiura and Naohisa Ohta


Transmedia Phenomena: new practices in content production

Mariana Ciancia


SoundsLike: Movies Soundtrack Browsing and Labeling Based on Relevance Feedback and Gamification

Jorge M.A. Gomes, Teresa Chambel and Thibault Langlois


P6 - User Needs and Behaviours

Room: AM2

Time: 15:00 - 17:00


Live-Streaming Changes the (Video) Game

Thomas Smith and Marianna Obrist


Tracking and Analyzing TV Content on the Web through Social and Ontological Knowledge

Alessio Antonini, Ruggero G. Pensa, Maria Luisa Sapino, Claudio Schifanella, Raffaele Teraoini Prioletti and Luca Vignaroli


Item Detection in Microblog

Roberto Pagano, Stefano Pasquali and Roberto Turrin


User information needs for environmental opinion-forming and decision-making in link-enriched video

Ana Carina Palumbo and Lynda Hardman


I1 - Industry in iTV Session

Room: AM1

Time: 15:00 - 17:00


User experience: why it is not just about good usability and a flashy design

Markus Kugler


An Open Platform for Multiscreen Services

Jean-Claude Dufourd, Max Tritschler, Louay Bassbouss, Radhouane Bouazizi and Stephan Steglich


GSM , Internet and Communication for Development, an evaluation of the interactivity of broadcast Programmes on Nigerian Broadcast stations.

Rashidat Hassan and Olawale Hassan


Development of Universal Design Guidelines for Digital TV Equipment & Services

Mark Magennis, Antoinette Fennell and Donal Rice


I2 - Industry in iTV Session

Room: AM2

Time: 15:00 - 17:00


SocialTV, Audience Loyalty, ACR and the Point-of-Sale - how to create meaningful apps out of these building blocks

Sebastian Becker and Frederic Westerberg


Thumbs up to gesture-controlled TVs? A cross-cultural study on spontaneous gesture behavior spanning 18 countries

Michael Wörmann


2nd screen usage while watching TV: Capturing user profiles for design

Virpi Oksman and Mari Ainasoja


Crowdsourcing the future with your television subscribers

Mirja Bächle-Gerstmann


Big data and Analytics

Amruta Shankar


D1 - Demo Session

Room: Hall

Time: 12:30 - 15:00


Connected Media Experiences: interactive video on your television

Lyndon Nixon, Matthias Bauer and Cristian Bara


MPEG-DASH enabling adaptive streaming with personalized commercial breaks and second screen scenarios

Stefan Kaiser, Stefan Pham and Stefan Arbanowski


A Virtual Camera Controlling Method Using Multi-Touch Gestures for Capturing Free-viewpoint Video

Junya Kashiwakuma, Itaru Kitahara, Yoshinari Kameda and Yuichi Ohta


Item Detection in Microblog

Roberto Pagano, Roberto Turrin and Stefano Pasquali


NEXT - Graphical Editor for Authoring NCL Documents Supporting Composite Templates

Douglas Paulo Mattos, Júlia Varanda Da Silva and Débora Christina Muchaluat-Saade


WeSlide: Gestural Text Entry for Elderly Users of Interactive Television

Isabelle Pecci, Nathan Godard and Poïka Isokoski


Tracking and Analyzing TV Content on the Web through Social and Ontological Knowledge

Alessio Antonini, Paolo Pasteris, Ruggero G. Pensa, Maria Luisa Sapino, Claudio Schifanella, Raffaele Teraoni Prioletti and Luca Vignaroli


Task-based Assessment of Automatic Metadata Extraction

Alberto Messina, Fulvio Negro and Werner Bailer


D2 - Demo Session

Room: Hall

Time: 12:30 - 15:00


A hybrid architecture for delivery of panoramic video

Martin Prins, Omar Niamut, Ray Van Brandenburg, Jean-Francois Macq, Nico Verzijp and Patrice Rondao Alface


Enriched Multiscreen TV Experience

Daniel Ockeloen, Kati Hyyppä and Pieter van Leeuwen


IMPELI: implicit user elicitation using Kinect

Matteo Valoriani and Dinesh Bagaria


Automatic Camera Framing and Cutting for Live Broadcast Production

Wolfgang Weiss, Rene Kaiser, Malte Borsum, Axel Kochale, Marco Masetti and Valentina Zampichelli


Grab your Favorite Video Fragment: Interact with a Kinect and Discover Enriched Hypervideo

Vuk Milicic, Jose Luis Redondo Garcia, Giuseppe Rizzo and Raphael Troncy


Cinehack - Hardware Hacks for DIY Filmmakers

David Green and Guy Schofield


Vox Populi: Enabling Community-Based Narratives through Collaboration and Content Creation

Janak Bhimani, Toshihiro Nakakura, Ali Almahr, Masaaki Sato, Kazunori Sugiura and Naohisa Ohta


Freehand Gestural Text Entry for Interactive TV

Gang Ren and Eamonn O'Neill