Program‎ > ‎

Day 3 - Main Conference

Day 3 at a glance



26th June

AM1

AM2

Hall

08:00

08:30

Registration

08:30

09:00

09:00

09:30

K2 - Keynote

Sriram Subramanian


09:30

10:00

10:00

10:30

Demo Madness

10:30

11:00

Coffee Break

11:00

11:30


P3 - Paper Session

Streaming and Broadband


P4 - Paper Session

Web and TV


11:30

12:00

12:00

12:30

12:30

13:00



Lunch



D2

Demo Session

13:00

13:30

13:30

14:00

14:00

14:30

14:30

15:00

Coffee Break

15:00

15:30


P5 - Paper Session

Social Media and

Content Creation


P6 - Paper Session

User Needs

and Behaviours


15:30

16:00

16:00

16:30

16:30

17:00

17:00

17:30

Closing


17:30

18:00


Evening



Map




Sessions program




K2 - Keynote Talk

Room: AM1

Time: 09:00 - 10:00

Session chair: George Lekakos


Haptic feedback and shape-shift handhelds for iTV
Sriram Subramanian

Handheld devices are now used to view media content on the move as well as serving as a second screen augmenting content on a large screen. This use of handheld devices provides an opportunity to explore creation and consumption of novel multi-sensory content. The Bristol Interaction and Graphics group has been exploring various approaches to creating devices that support high-fidelity haptic and shape-shifting capabilities. In this talk I will present our approach to create such systems as well as to provide initial insights into how these systems might be used to enhance the users viewing experience. I will start with our haptic feedback system before presenting our actuated, shape-shifting device, which should inspire further thoughts about novel and rich interactive TV experiences.



Demo Madness Session

Room: AM1

Time: 10:00 - 10:30

Session chair: Jonathan Hook




Coffee Break

Room: Hall

Time: 10:30 - 11:00




P3 - Streaming and Broadband

Room: AM1

Time: 11:00 - 12:30

Session chair: Luca Vignaroli


A hybrid architecture for delivery of panoramic video

Martin Prins, Omar Niamut, Ray Van Brandenburg, Jean-François Macq, Patrice Rondao Alface and Nico Verzijp.


Analysis of a Real-World HTTP Segment Streaming Case

Tomas Kupka, Pål Halvorsen, Torgeir Hovden, Carsten Griwodz and Dag Johansen


MPEG-DASH enabling adaptive streaming with personalized commercial breaks and second screen scenarios

Stefan Kaiser, Stefan Pham and Stefan Arbanowski




P4 - Web and TV

Room: AM2

Time: 11:00 - 12:30

Session chair: Teresa Chambel


Viewer behaviors and practices in the (new) Television Environment

Jorge Abreu, Pedro Almeida, Bruno Teles and Márcio Reis. 


Interaction and Audience Analysis in Interactive TV Systems

Samuel Basilio, Marcelo Moreno and Eduardo Barrere


User browsing and searching behavior for time-shifted TV content on the Web

Mika Rautiainen, Arto Heikkinen, Jouni Sarvanko, Konstantinos Chorianopoulos, Vassilis Kostakos and Mika Ylianttila




Lunch Break

Room: Top Gourmet Restaurant

Time: 12:30 - 14:30




Coffee Break

Room: Hall

Time: 14:30 - 15:00




D2 - Demo Session

Room: Hall

Time: 12:30 - 15:00


A hybrid architecture for delivery of panoramic video

Martin Prins, Omar Niamut, Ray Van Brandenburg, Jean-Francois Macq, Nico Verzijp and Patrice Rondao Alface


Enriched Multiscreen TV Experience

Daniel Ockeloen, Kati Hyyppä and Pieter van Leeuwen


IMPELI: implicit user elicitation using Kinect

Matteo Valoriani and Dinesh Bagaria


Automatic Camera Framing and Cutting for Live Broadcast Production

Wolfgang Weiss, Rene Kaiser, Malte Borsum, Axel Kochale, Marco Masetti and Valentina Zampichelli


Grab your Favorite Video Fragment: Interact with a Kinect and Discover Enriched Hypervideo

Vuk Milicic, Jose Luis Redondo Garcia, Giuseppe Rizzo and Raphael Troncy


Cinehack - Hardware Hacks for DIY Filmmakers

David Green and Guy Schofield


Vox Populi: Enabling Community-Based Narratives through Collaboration and Content Creation

Janak Bhimani, Toshihiro Nakakura, Ali Almahr, Masaaki Sato, Kazunori Sugiura and Naohisa Ohta


Freehand Gestural Text Entry for Interactive TV

Gang Ren and Eamonn O'Neill




P5 - Social Media and Content Creation

Room: AM1

Time: 15:00 - 17:00

Session chair: David Geerts


TV-related Content Online – A Brief History of the Use of Webplatforms

Pauliina Tuomi


NEXT - Graphical Editor for Authoring NCL Documents Supporting Composite Templates

Douglas Paulo Mattos, Júlia Varanda Da Silva and Débora Christina Muchaluat-Saade 


Vox Populi: Enabling Community-Based Narratives through Collaboration and Content Creation

Janak Bhimani, Ali Almahr, Toshihiro Nakakura, Masaaki Sato, Kazunori Sugiura and Naohisa Ohta


Transmedia Phenomena: new practices in content production

Mariana Ciancia


SoundsLike: Movies Soundtrack Browsing and Labeling Based on Relevance Feedback and Gamification

Jorge M.A. Gomes, Teresa Chambel and Thibault Langlois




P6 - User Needs and Behaviours

Room: AM2

Time: 15:00 - 17:00

Session chair: Pablo Cesar


Live-Streaming Changes the (Video) Game

Thomas Smith, Marianna Obrist and Peter Wright


Tracking and Analyzing TV Content on the Web through Social and Ontological Knowledge

Alessio Antonini, Ruggero G. Pensa, Maria Luisa Sapino, Claudio Schifanella, Raffaele Teraoini Prioletti and Luca Vignaroli


Item Detection in Microblog

Roberto Pagano, Stefano Pasquali and Roberto Turrin


User information needs for environmental opinion-forming and decision-making in link-enriched video

Ana Carina Palumbo and Lynda Hardman